Project

General

Profile

Actions

Bug #2126

closed

kernel panic when removing the network cable

Added by schmir over 10 years ago. Updated about 10 years ago.

Status:
Closed
Priority:
Urgent
Assignee:
-
Category:
-
Target version:
-
Start date:
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Estimated time:

Description

I'm getting a kernel panic if I remove the network cable and plug it in again.
I'm running dhclient on this machine and if I turn it off I
can unplug the network cable and plug it in again without getting a
kernel panic.

crash dump is available here:
http://systemexit.de/dragonfly-crash-network-cable-remove/crash.tgz

it gives me the following backtrace (looks like some routing information should
is being updated):

(kgdb) bt
#0 _get_mycpu (di=<value optimized out>) at ./machine/thread.h:69
#1 md_dumpsys (di=<value optimized out>) at
/usr/src/sys/platform/pc64/x86_64/dump_machdep.c:263
#2 0xffffffff8047e8d5 in dumpsys () at /usr/src/sys/kern/kern_shutdown.c:927
#3 0xffffffff8029a3dc in db_fncall (dummy1=<value optimized out>, dummy2=<value
optimized out>,
dummy3=<value optimized out>, dummy4=<value optimized out>) at
/usr/src/sys/ddb/db_command.c:542
#4 0xffffffff8029a8af in db_command () at /usr/src/sys/ddb/db_command.c:344
#5 db_command_loop () at /usr/src/sys/ddb/db_command.c:470
#6 0xffffffff8029d761 in db_trap (type=<value optimized out>, code=<value
optimized out>)
at /usr/src/sys/ddb/db_trap.c:71
#7 0xffffffff8071e238 in kdb_trap (type=<value optimized out>, code=<value
optimized out>, regs=<value optimized out>)
at /usr/src/sys/platform/pc64/x86_64/db_interface.c:176
#8 0xffffffff80723d66 in trap (frame=0xffffffe08d6f3aa8) at
/usr/src/sys/platform/pc64/x86_64/trap.c:701
#9 0xffffffff8071c77e in calltrap () at
/usr/src/sys/platform/pc64/x86_64/exception.S:187
#10 0xffffffff8071e0cf in breakpoint (msg=<value optimized out>) at
./cpu/cpufunc.h:73
#11 Debugger (msg=<value optimized out>) at
/usr/src/sys/platform/pc64/x86_64/db_interface.c:361
#12 0xffffffff8047f1c4 in panic (
fmt=0xffffffff807cf400 "rtrequest1_msghandler: rtrequest table error was not
on cpu #0")
at /usr/src/sys/kern/kern_shutdown.c:824
#13 0xffffffff80525eb9 in rtrequest1_msghandler (msg=<value optimized out>) at
/usr/src/sys/net/route.c:812
#14 0xffffffff805250c0 in rtable_service_loop (dummy=<value optimized out>) at
/usr/src/sys/net/route.c:202
#15 0xffffffff80489acf in lwkt_deschedule_self (td=0x0) at
/usr/src/sys/kern/lwkt_thread.c:283
Backtrace stopped: previous frame inner to this frame (corrupt stack?)

Actions #1

Updated by thomas.nikolajsen about 10 years ago

I can't reproduce this on master on i386.

Do you still see this problem?
If you do, please give more details on how to reproduce.

Actions #2

Updated by ralf about 10 years ago

Thomas Nikolajsen <> added the comment:

I can't reproduce this on master on i386.

Do you still see this problem?
If you do, please give more details on how to reproduce.

I'll rebuild world next week when I'm back at work and try it again.

Actions #3

Updated by schmir about 10 years ago

I've rebuild world and kernel and now can't reproduce the issue either.
My current version is v2.13.0-14-g01c7831 on x86_64.

Actions

Also available in: Atom PDF