Bug #2182

if_msk PHY FIFO underrun/overflow

Added by nonsolosoft about 3 years ago. Updated over 2 years ago.

Status:NewStart date:
Priority:NormalDue date:
Assignee:-% Done:

0%

Category:-
Target version:-

Description

Hi,

today after some hours of work I was not able to use the net.
This evening I've look for errors and I've found:

from my /var/log/messages
Nov 7 14:32:22 lap kernel: msk0: PHY FIFO underrun/overflow.
Nov 7 14:32:53 lap last message repeated 7624 times
Nov 7 14:34:54 lap last message repeated 29667 times
Nov 7 14:35:44 lap last message repeated 12341 times

Just after I've rebooted.

uname -a
DragonFly lap.diff.org 2.13-DEVELOPMENT DragonFly
v2.13.0.149.g621d2-DEVELOPMENT #5: Sun Oct 30 13:50:45 CET 2011
:/usr/obj/mnt2/src/sys/GENERIC i386

pciconf -l | grep msk
mskc0@pci0:2:0:0: class=0x020000 card=0xff001179 chip=0x435111ab
rev=0x10 hdr=0x00

from /var/run/dmesg.boot
mskc0: <Marvell Yukon 88E8036 Fast Ethernet> port 0x3000-0x30ff mem
0xb4000000-0xb4003fff irq 16 at device 0.0 on pci2
msk0: <Marvell Technology Group Ltd. Yukon FE Id 0xb7 Rev 0x01> on mskc0
miibus0: <MII bus> on msk0
e1000phy0: <Marvell 88E3082 10/100 PHY> on miibus0
e1000phy0: 10baseT, 10baseT-FDX, 100baseTX, 100baseTX-FDX, auto
msk0: MAC address: 00:0f:b0:85:35:72

Thank you in advance.

Bye, \ferz

History

#1 Updated by nonsolosoft over 2 years ago

  • Description updated (diff)

Hi,

this bug is still active, today I'm on the customer LAN where the problem happened last october and it happens again, also today.

Sometime ago, I've followed the dillon's hint to put a router between the LAN and my laptop, but it didn't fix.

# uname -a
DragonFly lap.diff.org 3.1-DEVELOPMENT DragonFly v3.1.0.1477.gf3025-DEVELOPMENT #39: Thu Aug 30 11:34:54 CEST 2012 :/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/GENERIC i386

The gateway is a ZeroShell linux distro.

Also available in: Atom PDF